Info

Added: Sep 26, 2017 10:47
Author: Albert Barber
License: Creative Commons - Attribution - Non-Commercial

Description

This is a transformable and adjustable rotary tool based table saw / disc sander / shaper for use with the Dremel Flex Shaft attachment. The Flex Shaft should fit most rotary tools, but be sure to check.

Lets you:

Mount cutting discs to perform straight or angled cuts thin wood, pcb's, screws, plastic parts, etc of any length.
Mount sanding dics for disc sanding.
Mount sanding drum or grinding bits in the shaper configuration for spindle sanding/ grinding.
Mount other bits for other operations that I haven't thought of.
The Flex Shaft is available here: https://www.amazon.com/Dremel-225-01-Flex-Shaft-Attachment/dp/B0000302Y8/

The table saw is inspired by https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:670704, but I wanted to be able to cut materials of any length without being limited by the size of the rotary tool. The Flex Shaft is small enough that you can get unlimited length cuts when using standard 1-1/2" cutting discs, so I built my design around it.

Using a 1-1/2" cutting disc, gives you about a 4mm cutting depth. If you need a deeper cut or want to use a smaller disc you need to raise the shaft up, which limits the total cutting length. Also, I don't recommend doing deep cuts in anything but softer materials like balsa or plastic because you are likely to hit the stall torque of the shaft.

The height of the blade is fully adjustable, this not only lets you adjust the cutting depth, but also lets you mount other tools like sanding disks or drums.
( sanding disk as pictured is available here: https://www.banggood.com/2-Inch-50mm-Hook-and-Loop-Sanding-Pad-14-Inch-Shank-with-60pcs-100-to-2000-Grit-Sand-Paper-Kit-p-1089070.html )

Also you can rotate the Flex Shaft 90 deg to use it as a spindle sander, shaper etc. I've not tried it with routing bits, so I can't comment on how well they work.

To secure the table, use clamps or m4 screws through the tables feet holes. If you do choose to use screws, note that the outer feet holes are arranged in a 96mm wide square so that you can rotate the table as needed.

Finally, you can extend the table's length by printing table extension's and extra Main table foot pairs.

Note that the table was designed for and printed in abs. Pla should be fine, but I have not tested it.

Assembly instructions/notes:
(see Assembly Drawing pdf for reference and parts list)

Print the following:
1 Cutting plate
1 Main table (be sure to use supports carefully due to it's mid-air holes)
1 L flex holder
4 Flex holder table foot
1 Main fence
1 Miter gauge slider
1 Dremel flex holder
2 Flex holder plate
1 Miter gauge
2 Main table foot 1
1 Miter gauge wall
2 Main table foot 2
1 R flex holder table
1 Router support plate
1 Cutting plate 2
10 M3_scroll_wheel (see https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:670704 for the file)

For assembly you will need the following hardware:

Note that there are minimum and maximum quantities for some screws. The table has a number of superfluous holes, these are to give some flexibility in how tightly you secure the table and the flex holder. The minimum number is the amount I use (three screws for each flex holder plate, two to attach the main and flex holder tables, and none for the main table feet)

1 screwdriver for driving M3 screws
15 - 29 M3 x 10mm screws (at least three with pan heads for the cutting plate and the miter gauge)
2 M3 x 12mm screws
0 - 16 M4 screws (length depending on your workbench thickness)
0 - 16 M4 nuts
35 - 49 M3 nuts (incl those for the scroll wheels)

Assembly should be fairly straight forward using the drawing as a reference. I'll outline some steps below:

Note that I printed everything in abs so I abs welded parts together instead of gluing.
For gluing I recommend epoxy, you might be able to use superglue, but for the table feet it might be too weak.

Glue M3 nuts into the cutout holes in the Flex holder plates, Router support plate, and Main table
Slide and glue the Flex holder plates into the slots in the Dremel flex holder, be sure to get the orientation
correct. The ends with two pairs of screw holes should be facing the hole in the Dremel flex holder. Make sure the plate's are as flush as possible with the top of the Dremel flex holder.
Glue feet onto the L and R flex holder tables and onto the Main table
Mount the Dremel flex holder between the R and L flex holder tables. Secure it by using inserting a minimum of three M3 screws per side through the slots in the R and L flex holder table. You can adjust the Flex holder's height by loosening and re-tightening the screws.
Assemble the miter gauge using M3 screws, it slides into the slot on the main table.
Everything else either slides or screws together, see Assembly Drawing pdf.
You can transform the table into shaper mode by removing the screws from the Dremel flex holder, rotating it 90 deg (so the Flex shaft points upward), and re-inserting the screws
Then mount the Router support plate by inserting screws into the unused slots and extra holes in the R and L flex holder table.

Disclaimer: This tool is to be used at your own risk. I am not be responsible in case of injury or improper use of the table. Remember to be cautious; do not try to push the table, or the Flex Shaft past it's limits.

Files

File name File size

Leave a Reply