• 3D Model

Info

Added: Feb 12, 2018 09:51
Author: Artur Petrzak
License: Creative Commons - Attribution - Non-Commercial - Share Alike

Description

My version of 3D printable Stirling engine. You can see a bit of the process of assembly and operation of the engine here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kttaajHHPeY

Tips:

Make sure that Your printer is calibrated well before printing.
Do not fix syringes too tight because glass will bend a little and it will create a lot of friction inside.
Pistons must be polished with fine sandpaper to move freely inside cylinders, but without losing too much pressure.
Angle between the cranks must be 90 degrees.

Part list:

12 x M8 Nut
12 x M3x10 Screw
18 x M3 Nut
2 x M3 self-locking nut
8 x M3x14 Screw
4 x M3 Washer
6 x M4 Washer
4 x M4 Nut
1 x M4 at least 44mm long screw with countersunk head. You need to cut it to right lenght.
2 x 604ZZ bearing: http://bit.ly/2FGbjqx
4 x 683ZZ bearing: http://bit.ly/2DZsZAQ
2 x 10 ml glass syringe: http://bit.ly/2p2ebJl
Heat resistant tubing to connect the syringes.
Heat insulating material.
Thin copper wire.

Print Settings

Printer:

ANET A6

Supports:

Yes

Resolution:

0.2 mm

Infill:

30% or more

Notes:
I have printed it with PLA but the base was not stiff enough. STL files have been fixed a bit to help with that, but printing the base with ABS may be a good idea.

Files

File name File size
LICENSE.txt 238.00 B
README.txt 2.83 KB
attribution_card.html 2.41 KB
files/flywheel.stl 345.69 KB
files/piston_mount_part_2.stl 875.28 KB
files/M3_2.4_spacer.stl 96.76 KB
files/beginning_crank.stl 134.16 KB
files/base.stl 493.25 KB
files/connecting_rod.stl 74.89 KB
files/Cylinder_mount.stl 1.22 MB
files/flywheel_part.stl 442.17 KB
files/Cylinder_mount_support.stl 632.60 KB
files/end_crank.stl 119.81 KB
files/piston_mount_part_1.stl 1.25 MB
files/flywheel_support.stl 430.16 KB
files/plug.stl 6.53 KB
files/M3_1.8_spacer.stl 97.84 KB
images/1064ce260a220816d145c53086eff55d_preview_featured.jpg 27.89 KB
images/57f312213586f4db5ce062b65d8a6737_preview_featured.jpg 46.61 KB
images/160e96bf001cfe65255cd7ce3e92e27f_preview_featured.jpg 59.44 KB
images/adee8878104f77fc05ae222d88d6ee49_preview_featured.jpg 41.33 KB
images/e09e5229e88877ee2dc6712a0726e843_preview_featured.jpg 27.75 KB
images/2a92a1a1333b23930ed8701b571ea86d_preview_featured.jpg 30.55 KB
images/eb67bfd7a134f6ca8eb33ba96ebc96a1_preview_featured.jpg 46.23 KB
images/f059a5199f80a2c1f5726aabab74c852_preview_featured.jpg 38.88 KB
images/3d59b9c13e3b515cd897626b699bb834_preview_featured.jpg 36.25 KB
images/33de8865d85f57e9d70410bdbadb7142_preview_featured.jpg 30.93 KB
images/039fd1a1f7b239d840006f57d076cc27_preview_featured.jpg 48.74 KB
images/fc4da9db0103f9099293dfa399a24553_preview_featured.jpg 26.06 KB
images/9d6b28e66e0d9e3cc0835ecbd4b80039_preview_featured.jpg 38.67 KB
images/823748f9a1bcb01d3e00008f1e1fa117_preview_featured.jpg 41.12 KB
images/b29347c7d6a419ab8c947eb87c17d42d_preview_featured.jpg 43.59 KB
images/b4bc762d03a84184470bbf010e2bd27b_preview_featured.jpg 54.56 KB
images/51fdd2097a233a93fbb6ae8ba001e582_preview_featured.jpg 25.87 KB
images/d9d46511a85bd69d0a3dd41bdbf7c3e7_preview_featured.jpg 33.41 KB
images/551d7784d2c39e6e395bae0e9fe606d3_preview_featured.jpg 57.76 KB
images/bf91e1f328642c3d11eeee6c88a0c23b_preview_featured.jpg 30.65 KB
images/13df812ac275fdd570f6d3e9dd08593b_preview_featured.jpg 50.76 KB

Leave a Reply